2014

THE NINETEENTH INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL

FILM FESTIVAL

St. Petersburg, Russia, November 24-28, 2014



PROTOCOL of the decision of the international Jury
of the XIX International
Environmental Film Festival "Green Vision"
Saint Petersburg 24-28 November 2014

In the content of the Eighteenth International Environmental Film Festival "Green Vision" Saint Petersburg, 24-28 November 2014 were presented 55 films from 30 countries.

The International jury represented by:

The Chairman:

  • Миролюб Вучкович, Сербия/Miroljub Vuckovic, Serbia

Members of the Jury:

  • Надежда Беркова, Казахстан/Nadezhda Berkova, Kazahhstan
  • Натан Скачков, Германия/Natan Skatchkov, Germany
  • Светлана Быченко, Россия/Svetlana Bychenko, Russia
  • Виктор Тихомиров, Россия/Victor Tikhomirov, Russia

came to a decision not to award any film in the nomination:
The Best Film about the Baltic Sea Region


  • Grand prix is awarded

To the film "Captain is always a captain", Russia, director: Vasiliy Kovalevskiy


  • Special prize of the jury
    “In honor of Flaherty tradition” is awarded

Film "Garden of stones", Chile, Directors: Victor Cabrera/Cristian Caradeuc


  • Special prize of the jury
    “For the authentic directors approach” is awarded

To the film "The other side of the shore", France, director Marie Daniel


  • Special prize of the jury
    “For the brave women that took the destiny of the planet in their hands” is awarded

To the film "Banana peel cruise", France/Italy, Director Salvatore Manzone


  • Special prize of the jury
    “For the brave women that took the destiny of the planet in their hands” is awarded

To the films "Gloria and the rain" and "Isabel and the water", Paraguay, Director Andrea Ruffini


  • The Prize and diploma in nomination
    For the Optimistic Vision of the Future is awarded

To the film “Emilie”, Luxembourg, director Olivier Pesch


  • The Prize and diploma in nomination
    For Artistic Merits is awarded

“The noise of the world“, Spain, Coke Rioboo


  • The Prize and diploma in nomination
    For Comprehensive and Profound Presentation of the Topic is awarded

To the film “Quagga”, Russia/UK, Tatiana and Olga Poliektova


  • The Prize and diploma in nomination
    For the Courage in Making an Environmental Film is awarded

“Endless road”, China, director Huaqing Jin


  • The Prize and diploma in nomination
    The Most Original Interpretation of Environmental Problems is awarded is awarded

To the film “Jing”, Japan, director Seiji O'Hara


  • The Prize and diploma in nomination
    For the Beauty and Humanism is awarded is awarded

"Claudiu and the fish", Germany/Romania, director Tanase Andrei


  • The Prize and diploma in nomination
    The Best Film for Children and Youth is awarded

"Seed sprouting", Mexico, director Paul Salvador Gomez Lopez



download entry